• Doctor And Senior Man Patient, Telehealth
[…] Consider reminding staff that it is the financial institution’s responsibility to make required notifications about “its” customers and members. Further, an employee who reports outside of protocol can leave the institution and themselves personally exposed to liability and may possibly result in the elder member/customer receiving less than ideal protections.

Kentucky institutions must be aware of the important new laws in this area. At the state level, KRS §365.245, commonly known as Kentucky’s “Protection from Financial Exploitation Act,” became effective in July of 2018. Among its provisions, Kentucky’s financial institutions may now notify “[a]ny third party that is (a) reasonably associated with the specified adult; or (b) otherwise permitted by law.” See KRS §365.245(2)(a). This new statutory authority provides flexibility to banks and credit unions in the investigation and the development of responses to suspected elder financial abuse.