• Franchise Hospitality WaterBottle ProductionLine
[…] The Secretary of Homeland Security is required to consult with the Secretary of HHS before exercising authority under Title III of the Act with respect to health or medical resources.

In addition to delegating authority under Title III of the Act, Executive Order 13911 also delegates the authority of the President conferred by section 708(c)(1) and (d) of the Act (50 U.S.C. 4558(c), (d)). Section 708(c)(1) authorizes the President to convene representatives of various business interests in order to establish “voluntary agreements and plans of action to help provide for the national defense.” To further such agreements and plans of action, Section 708(c)(1) authorizes the President or his designees to establish advisory committees.