Lawyers representing creditors often seek the appointment of a receiver. When considering that action, collection counsel often has two choices:
[…] An entity receivership can give a court control of all of a borrow/debtorâs assets and prevent dissipation of those assets. But, this choice is not without serious potential negative consequences.
This blog post will discuss the danger that arises when collection lawyers fail to analyze the interplay between entity receiverships and 31 U.S.C. Section 3713[3] which states:
- A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first whenâ
- a person indebted to the Government is insolvent andâ (i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
- the estate of a deceased debtor,[4] in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
- This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.
Section 3713 is a statute of general application â it applies in all situations that are not controlled by a more specific statute. Â United States v.