• Franchise Beverage Alcohol Bourbon Barrels Aisle
[…] [4] Distilled Spirits Council of the United States, “Economic Contributions of the Distilled Spirits Industry,” available at http://www.discus.org/economics/ (last visited Mar. 31, 2015).

[5] See Billy Hamilton, “State Liquor Taxes: Still Crazy After All These Years”, State Tax Notes: State Tax Merry-Go-Round, 519 (Mar. 2, 2015).

[6] See 27 CFR §1.10; 27 USCA § 211(5) (“The term ‘distilled spirits’ means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin, and other distilled spirits, including all dilutions and mixtures thereof, for non-industrial use”), 27 U.S.C.A. § 211(6) (“The term ‘wine’ means (1) wine as defined in sections 610 and 617 of the Revenue Act of 1918 as now in force or hereafter amended, and (2) other alcoholic beverages not so defined, but made in the manner of wine, including sparking and carbonated wine, wine made from condensed grape must, wine made from other agricultural products than the juice of sound, ripe grapes, imitation wine, compounds sold as wine, vermouth, cider, perry and saké; in each instance only if containing not less than 7 per centum and not more than 24 per centum of alcohol by volume, and if for non-industrial use”), IRC § 5052 (“‘beer’ means beer, ale, porter, stout, and other similar fermented beverages (including saké or similar products) of any name or description containing one-half of 1 percent or more of alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, wholly or in part, or from any substitute