• oil steel pipe in group
[…] Further, the Office of Tax Appeals cited a myriad of facts from the record that demonstrated that “without a doubt… the methanol is not suitable for use” in internal combustion engines in the United States.

Second, to the extent that methanol was used or suitable as a special fuel, the taxpayer established that it was not the entity that “imported” the methanol into West Virginia. Instead, the West Virginia customers, as the “importers” of the methanol, would have been the entities subject to the tax. See W. Va. Code § 11-14C-6(a) (the motor fuel excise tax “is imposed at the time motor fuel is imported into this state, . .. and is payable by the person importing the motor fuel unless otherwise specified in this section”). The Office of Tax Appeals decision included testimony from one of the Tax Division’s witnesses in which it was stated that “the person that is buying the fuel product and bringing it into the state. . . is the importer, and they’re the one who should pay the tax on it.”