• oil steel pipe in group
[…] The Office of Tax Appeals decision included testimony from one of the Tax Division’s witnesses in which it was stated that “the person that is buying the fuel product and bringing it into the state. . . is the importer, and they’re the one who should pay the tax on it.” The Office of Tax Appeals thus held that the taxpayer “is not an importer, under West Virginia law, because the methanol at issue is brought into this state by and for the buyer of the [taxpayer’s] product.” See W. Va. Code § 11-14C-2(53) (“’Importer’ means a person that imports motor fuel into this state. The seller is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the seller and the purchaser is the importer for motor fuel delivered into this state from outside of this state by or for the purchaser.”)

The Tax Division did not appeal the decision to the West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals, and the Office of Tax Appeals’ decision is the final say in the matter.  Craig Griffith, the author of this blog entry, represented the taxpayer in the matter.