• Tax Calculator And Pen
[…] The Agency Exemption

Ohio employs a gross receipts tax, referred to as the CAT, which “is levied…on each person with taxable gross receipts for the privilege of doing business in the state” according to R.C. 5751.02(A). Unlike an income tax, the CAT has very few adjustments to the tax base of gross revenues. One important reduction is the so-called “agency exemption” which excludes receipts received “by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent’s commission, fee or other remuneration” under R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(I). The term “agent” is further defined by the statute as “a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other” in R.C. 5751.01(P).

Look to the Contract Language

The Court’s analysis in this case centered on the factors determining whether WHDD met the definition of “agent.”