As such – and for a multitude of other reasons – any “aggrieved party” that did not own property on the assessment date would be wise to file its appeal of valuation issues directly with the West Virginia Office of Tax Appeals.
[1] EQT Production Company v. Irby, 2023 WL 8663543 (2023). EQT Production Company was represented in the matter by Carte P. Goodwin, Craig A. Griffith, and Alex J. Zurbuch of Frost Brown Todd LLP. Mr. Griffith is the author of this column.
[2] “’Tax year’ or ‘property tax year’ means the next calendar year after the assessment date.” W. Va Code § 11-3-1(f)(3)
[3] EQT Corporation Securities and Exchange Commission Form 10-K for 2020 at 83 (Available at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/33213/000003321316000018/eqt-12312015x10k.htm).
[4] “’Assessment date’ means July 1 of the year preceding the tax year.” W. Va Code § 11-3-1(f)(1). Thus, for tax year 2021 taxes, the assessment date is July 1, 2020.
[5] Order Granting Respondent’s Motion to Dismiss, In the Circuit Court of Marshall County, West Virginia, Business Court Division, Civil Action No. 22-P-6 (November 15, 2022)